The males can be spotted out easily since they have warty bumps or fleshy red caruncles on their face and also at the bottom of the bill. The caruncles are present less in number or not present in females. Muscovies have long tails that are flat in nature and also large claws when compared to other North Carolina ducks. The male ones weigh around 10 to 15 pounds and are generally large than the females. They might be either black or solid white in color and might also possess a spotted pattern over them. The most characteristic aspect of these Winston Salem ducks is their vivid “lumpy” red cover in the environs of their eyes and also on top of their beak, which has no feathers. This part is smaller in the females when compared to males. Muscovy ducks will possess a “peak” over their heads which they can raise as they please. The males will raise it to repel or ward off other males or might raise it to amaze the females.
Even though they are comparatively silent, the male creates a low hissing noise, while the female makes a short and weak “quack” sound. The males are brighter frequently wherein the black feathers reflect a purplish shade. The females are dull when it comes to appearance. The North Carolina ducklings are yellow with light brown on their wings and tail.
Muscovy ducks typically survive for 7 to 8 years, yet they can also be alive up to 20 years at the maximum, if they have good nutrition and never fall prey to predation.
Muscoy ducks are estimated to have been around 1 million during the year 1994. Presently, this population is said to be dilapidated. They are found in various parts of the world, yet their major breeding extends in the wild including northern South America and Central America. Particularly in North America, they are discovered in Mexico and in southern Texas. These North Carolina ducks prefer to live in wetlands close to forested spots and they nest inside tree hollows or nest boxes. Even though they are widely spread, they are common only in less populated regions in the eastern section of their range due to two major reasons, habitat loss and hunting.
These Winston Salem ducks consume the stems, roots, seeds and leaves of terrestrial and aquatic plants, together with the agricultural crops. They also feed on small fish, insects, reptiles, millipedes, termites and crustaceans.
They converse with each other by waving their tails and also by raising and dropping their heads at each other. The males are said to be very much forceful towards other birds. They are more frequently found in fights, and they tend to use their wings, beaks and claws to indulge in fighting. They will try to dispel other male Muscovy ducks and trail reluctant females to mate with them, by force. The dominant male might also force himself over other males, especially while the females are engaged in brooding eggs or nurturing Winston Salem chicks. However they are very much friendly with the humans.
Visit our Winston Salem wildlife control home page to learn more about us.